Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Department extended the deadline for production of the requested records without a detailed explanation of the cause for delay and, upon expiration of the deadline, further extended the deadline to "review and redact" responsive records in contravention of KRS 61.872(5). Nevertheless, the department properly relied on KRS 189A.100(2)(e)(3) in denying Mr. Edwards' request for copies of responsive video and audio recordings of "the pursuit of a violator or suspected violator, the traffic stop, or field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest for violation of KRS 189A.010."
In a December 10, 2012, response, the department agreed to provide Mr. Edwards with copies of the requested videos on or before December 31, 2012, explaining that additional time was needed for production of the records "[d]ue to the scope and volume of the request."