Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The department's response(s) satisfied neither of these requirements, and we find that the department violated KRS 61.872(5) in the disposition of Mr. Edwards' request.
The department did not, however, violate the Open Records Act in denying Mr. Edwards access to DUI related video that did not involve his client. KRS 189A.100(2) provides:
(2) Law enforcement agencies may record on film or videotape or by other visual and audible means the pursuit of a violator or suspected violator, the traffic stop, or field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest for violation of KRS 189A.010 or such tests at a police station, jail, or other suitable facility subject to the following conditions:
In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:
KRS 189A.100(2) authorizes law enforcement agencies to record field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest, the police station, the jail, or other suitable facilities "for violation of KRS 189A.010," prohibiting driving while under the influence. If certain conditions are met, the prosecution or defense may introduce the videotape at trial.