Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Bryan's request, it does so "at the instance of and as custodian on the [board's] behalf, and . . . [any suggestion that the board] has no control over these records is without merit." Id. Under no circumstances may a public agency surrender control of its records to a third party and thereby abrogate its duties under the Open Records Act. To hold otherwise would promote willful concealment of public records.
Where, as here, the records to which access is sought, are "in active use, in storage, or otherwise unavailable," KRS 61.872(5) requires public agencies to "immediately notify the applicant and . . . designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection. " The board failed to discharge this statutory duty in responding to Mr. Bryan's original request and to his subsequent inquiries into the status of his request.