Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " Both the city 4 and Capitol Radio 5 submit affidavits supporting their position. Those affidavits are wholly inconsistent and entirely irreconcilable. Mindful, as the court was in Capitol Resources Corporation , above at 7, of the "restraints and prohibitions against abridging" a free press, we resolve this dispute in favor of Capitol Radio Traffic Systems, LLC. The direct proof submitted by Capitol Radio is sufficient to support its position that its use of accident reports obtained under KRS 189.635(8) is noncommercial and to refute the indirect proof of commercial use submitted by the city. Having so concluded, we remind the parties that KRS 61.8745 permits recovery of damages in an amount three times greater than that which "would have been charged for the public record if the actual commercial purpose for which it was obtained or used had been stated" as well as attorney's fees, costs, and "any other penalty established by law," 6 and that direct proof of misuse of accident reports can and should be presented to the courts.