Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] While it is possible that the district intended to invoke the latter exception, its explanation of the exceptions' application is couched exclusively in terms of "preliminary drafts, notes, preliminary recommendations, correspondence with private individuals," and "preliminary memoranda expressing opinions and recommendations."
2 June 25, 2013, letter from Hardin County School District attorney David T. Wilson, II, to Ms. Murphy.
3 KRS 61.878(1)(i) authorizes nondisclosure of "[p]reliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency[.]"
4 KRS 61.878(1)(j) authorizes nondisclosure of "[p]reliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended[.]"
5 KRS 61.878(1)(a) authorizes public agencies to withhold "[p]ublic records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]"
6 KRS 61.878(1)(a) authorizes public agencies to withhold "[p]ublic records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]"