Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] If it elects the first option, and Mr. Stewart pursues the litigation option in circuit court, the district will assume the same posture as the Jefferson County Board of Education in Beckham , above. If it elects the second option, it will litigate these open records issues, de novo , against WHAS-TV in circuit court per KRS 61.882. If it elects neither option, and takes no action on our decision, that decision will have the force and effect of law after thirty days and "shall be enforceable in the circuit court" per KRS 61.880(5)(b). Under any of these scenarios, the Attorney General "shall not . . . be named as a party in any circuit court actions regarding enforcement of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, nor shall he have any duty to defend his decision in circuit court or any subsequent proceeding. " KRS 61.880(3). We see little likelihood that the Hardin County School District can avoid litigation in the circuit court.