Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Distributed to:

Charon T. Anderson, # 177122Klaytor BurdenAmy V. Barker

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Ms. Anderson advised that on July 18, 2013, "Ms. Butts explained that I was not on a 20 day behavior Detention Order. That is the only order I have for June 2013. Are there any others?"

2 In relevant part, KRS 422.317 provides:

(2) The Department of Corrections shall not be considered as a health care provider under this section; however, the department may make medical records of an individual inmate available to that individual inmate unless the department, through its designee, determines that the provision of the record is subject to the provisions of KRS 197.025.

3 Ms. Keeton observed that in her July 29, 2013, letter, a copy of which Ms. Anderson included with her appeal, Ms. Anderson "does not address an open records matter, but rather admits that she is in possession of a document that she should not have."