Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In his letter of appeal, inmate Richardson acknowledges that LSCC does not have to prove a negative when it does not provide a document, but asserts that he is entitled to an explanation of "what happened to the mandatory Test Results." The institution explained that there were no field tests or lab results concerning the drug. These tests were not performed so no record exists. These tests are not required by policy and inmate Richardson's assertion that they are mandatory does not make them so.

KRS 197.025(1), the subsection relied upon by the LSCC, provides as follows:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.

This subsection affords the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections or his designee "broad, although not unfettered, discretion to deny inmates access to records the disclosure of which, in his view, represents a threat to institutional security." 96-ORD-179.