Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On appeal, Ms. Taylor challenged the Cabinet's position. She acknowledged receipt of the "Kentucky Unemployment Compensation Laws and Regulations, 2012 Edition," but noted that it did not contain the precedent decisions required by 787 KAR 1:110 Section (6). 2 In addition, she asserted her right of access to minutes of Commission meetings, KRS 341.190(3) notwithstanding, at least to the extent the minutes related to her.

In supplemental correspondence directed to this Office after Ms. Taylor initiated her appeal, the Cabinet argued that because KRS 341.190(3) mandates the confidentiality of all "information obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the Cabinet in the administration of [Chapter 341]," the Commission's meetings are confidential.