Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] [I]f the General Assembly intended for any exemption under the Open Records Law to not apply to any information or report concerning an alleged offender under KRS 205.8465(4), it would have made the confidentiality of any such information or report subject to the Open Records Law. Instead, the provision makes any such information or report confidential in accordance with KRS 61.870 to 61.884, with no exceptions.
(Emphasis in original.)
We observe at the outset that the statutory provision in question is ambiguously drafted. For the sake of context, KRS 205.8465(4) in its entirety reads as follows:
No employee of the state Medicaid Fraud Control Unit, the Office of the Attorney General, the Office of the Inspector General, or the Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall notify the alleged offender of the identity of the person who in good faith makes a report required or permitted by KRS 205.8451 to 205.8483 nor shall the employee notify the alleged offender that a report has been made alleging a violation of KRS 205.8451 to 205.8483 until such time as civil or criminal proceedings have been initiated or a formal investigation has been initiated. Any information or report concerning an alleged offender shall be considered confidential in accordance with the Kentucky Open Records Law, KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
(Emphasis added.)
The ambiguity arises from the phrase "in accordance with.