Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We are aware of no other statute relating to records which uses the formulation "confidential in accordance with the Kentucky Open Records Law. " Two other Kentucky statutes, however, employ the phrase "confidential in accordance with."
KRS 311.550(21) defines "letter of agreement" as a document that "is confidential in accordance with KRS 311.619," this latter statute containing the comprehensive confidentiality provisions for the Impaired Physicians Program. Similarly, KRS 222.271(1) provides that treatment records for chemical dependency programs "shall be confidential in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the [C]abinet [for Health and Family Services]"; the Cabinet's regulations 1 in turn provide for the confidential treatment of the records. In each of these cases, the statute or regulation referred to provides for the confidentiality of the records.