Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Furthermore, "[a] cardinal rule of statutory construction is that every statutory provision is presumed to have meaning and courts must avoid an interpretation that would render a provision superfluous. "
U.S. v. Christman, 712 F.Supp.2d 651, 656-57 (E.D. Ky. 2010). "No rule of statutory construction has been more definitely stated or more often repeated than the cardinal rule that significance and effect shall, if possible, be accorded to every part of the Act."
George v. Scent, 346 S.W.2d 784, 789 (Ky. 1961). OMF's construction of KRS 205.8465(4) would arguably make the phrase "in accordance with the Kentucky Open Records Law, KRS 61.870 to 61.884," meaningless because the sentence would simply mean that "[a]ny information or report concerning an alleged offender shall be considered confidential. "
We are guided by the admonition in KRS 61.871 that exceptions to the Open Records Act are to be "strictly construed."