Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Any and all documents relating to any and all audits, investigations, site/ office visits, grievances, complaints, hearings, proceedings, or other inquiries or official agency actions filed against [a group of named physicians and medical centers] at any point after January 1, 2003. Said request includes, but is not limited to, copies of the following:
(Emphasis omitted.)
On September 4, 2013, Assistant Attorney General Michelle Rudovich replied as follows:
The records that you have requested are exempt from disclosure pursuant to KRS 205.8465(4) which states that "any information or report concerning an alleged offender shall be considered confidential in accordance with the Kentucky Open Records Law, KRS 61.870 to 61.884." KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides that public records are exempted from production if [ sic ] the "disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."
Mr. Travis initiated an appeal to the Attorney General on September 6, 2013.
Ms.