Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Here, the individual assessments of the general manager were never adopted by [FPB]. Instead, Board Attorney James Liebman reviewed the individual evaluations and developed a consensus evaluation. It was that evaluation that [FPB] used at its October 15, 2013 board meeting to award the general manager a raise and not the individual board members' assessments. . . . Thus, those individual assessments have not forfeited their preliminary character and are exempt from disclosure pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(j).
In resolving the question presented, this office is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and the corollary judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. "
Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (Ky. 1992).