Request By:
[…] House Majority Whip Tommy Thompson has requested an opinion of this office on whether a city may purchase the county assessment made by the property valuation administrator ("PVA") from a third party and use it without compensating the PVA. We advise that a city may not purchase the county assessment made by the property valuation administrator from a third party and use it as the basis for taxation without compensating the property valuation administrator pursuant to KRS 132.285.
KRS 132.220(1) requires all taxable property in a county to be assessed annually by Jan. 1, and KRS 132.420 commits this assessment to the PVA in each county. KRS 132.285(1) provides in relevant part:
[A]ny city may by ordinance elect to use the annual county assessment for property situated within such city as a basis of ad valorem tax levies ordered or approved by the legislative body of the city . . . Each city which elects to use the county assessment shall annually appropriate and pay each fiscal year to the office of the property valuation administrator for deputy and other authorized personnel allowance, supplies, maps and equipment, and other authorized expenses of the office one-half of one cent ($ 0.005) for each one hundred dollars ($ 100) of assessment;
KRS 132.285(1) thus allows cities to use the annual assessment by the PVA as a basis for city taxation, provided that the city compensates the PVA $ 0.005 for each $ 100 of assessment.