Request By:
[…] KRS 132.285(1) thus allows cities to use the annual assessment by the PVA as a basis for city taxation, provided that the city compensates the PVA $ 0.005 for each $ 100 of assessment. At issue is whether a party may purchase the PVA's assessment from a third party which has already obtained the PVA's assessment without compensating the PVA.
KRS 133.047(4) provides that the real property documents submitted by a taxpayer are confidential, but that "other real property records in the office of the property valuation administrator shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884," which are the Open Records laws. The property tax rolls of the PVA are thus public records, and requests for them are treated as such.