Request By:
[…] " Id. at *3 n.3. Therefore, we advise that only county detectives employed by a county with a consolidated local government have arrest powers; other county detectives do not.

Regarding the second question, KRS 69.360(3) provides that "a county detective certified in accordance with KRS 15.380 to 15.404 shall have the right to execute civil process statewide. " KRS 69.360(4) provides that "a county detective who is not certified in accordance with KRS 15.380 to 15.404 shall have the right to serve civil process only in the county in which the county attorney is elected." KRS 15.380(4) provides that "the following officers may, upon request of the employing agency, be certified by the council . . . (j) . . . county detectives employed under KRS 69.360." KRS 15.380(4) provides that certification of county detectives employed by counties that do not contain a consolidated local government is permissive and not mandatory. 1 Accordingly, such a county detective may be certified and wear a badge, although it is not required.