Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mr. Buckley submitted three essentially identical requests for records of phone calls made by him since May 6, 2014; these requests were made on July 16, July 22, and August 7, 2014. The July 16 request was denied on July 21, 2014. The statutory deadline for initiating an appeal of that denial expired prior to August 12, 2014.
Mr. Buckley's appeal, though undated, contains an attachment dated August 12, 2014, which conclusively establishes that it was not sent before that date. The appeal was received in this office on September 4, 2014. KRS 197.025(3) clearly states:
KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, all persons confined in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open record with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) before an appeal can be filed in a Circuit Court.
Mr. Buckley cannot circumvent the twenty-day deadline set forth in KRS 197.025(3) by resubmitting the same request. He did not initiate an appeal of the denial of his first request for the phone records before the statutory deadline expired. We must therefore decline jurisdiction. See 14-ORD-076.