Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] She also cited relatively recent occasions when the Board had met in Manchester (June 2009) and Frankfort (a February 2014 retreat).

Mr. Blair initiated an appeal to the Attorney General on September 25, 2014, maintaining that the Richmond campus is the only location "convenient to the public." Ms. Spain responded to the appeal on September 30, 2014. In addition to the matters already presented, she points out that KRS 164.340 allows the governing board of a state university to hold its meetings "at the institution or at such other place as is agreed upon."

"The intent of the open meetings act is to ensure that government business is not conducted in secret, that the public is adequately notified of the time and nature of government proceedings, and that interested citizens be afforded the opportunity to participate in such proceedings."