Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In failing to advise Lawson that the audio and video recordings did not exist or were not in its possession, KSP violated KRS 61.880(1).
Regarding the grand jury tapes, KSP stated that it did not have them. Further, they are not subject to public inspection. RCr 5.24 provides that "all persons present during any part of the proceedings of a grand jury shall keep its proceedings and the testimony given before it secret." 1 KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from public inspection "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential." Accordingly, KSP did not violate the Open Records Act in not providing grand jury tapes that it did not have, and which are exempt from inspection.