Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. at 86. While the Court found this interest legitimate, it did not agree "that that interest can only be vindicated by sacrificing the privacy interests of all those with whom the police come in contact." Id. at 86-87. Therefore, the identifying information was properly withheld.
We find nothing to distinguish this case from the result in the Kentucky New Era case. Accordingly, we find that this identifying information was permissibly redacted under KRS 61.878(1)(a).
As for the juvenile record withheld pursuant to KRS 610.320(3), that statute makes confidential "[a]ll law enforcement and court records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday" and is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l).