Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] K.R.S. 61.878(1)(h). After a review of the incident report, we have advised the Henderson County Detention Center that disclosure of the incident report would not harm the agency under the exemption in K.R.S. 61.878(1)(h). Therefore, we have advised the Henderson County Detention Center to disclose the incident reported from March 25, 2014 to Mr. Jones at this time as it does not appear to be exempt from disclosure and the records requested concern Mr. Jones.
HCDC subsequently provided Jones with the incident report on Apr. 15, 2014.
KRS 197.025(7) provides that "upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall respond to the request within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays." It is not disputed that HCDC did not respond to the request within five business days. HCDC may be entitled to withhold records based on the ongoing investigation exception in KRS 61.878(1)(h), but it must still notify the requester and invoke that exception within five business days.