Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Elkins' request. The same or similar records may be accessible through the court clerk, but not through the County Attorney.

A further question presented in this appeal is whether the County Attorney violated the Open Records Act in the disposition of another portion of Mr. Elkins' February 14 request, which was framed as follows:

You [the County Attorney] acted as plaintiff's lawyer in Honaker v. Circle E (Henry Mattingly/ 09-CI-00026)[,] while at the same time being the elected County Attorney. K.R.S. 69.210 reads, "The county attorney shall attend the fiscal court or consolidated local government and conduct all business touching the rights or interests of the county..." Please produce for inspection records relating to any communication you had with the Fiscal Court, through its members or staff, relating to the rights or interests of the County as owner of the property where this accident occurred.