Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Jessica R. C. Malloy, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See KRS 61.874(6)(a). If, however, the records are requested for a commercial purpose, as defined at KRS 61.870(4), extra fees can be charged. See KRS 61.874(6)(b); see also PVA Open Records Commercial Fee Schedule. 1
In determining whether an open records request has a commercial purpose, we first ask whether when any part of the record requested, in any form, will be used either "direct[ly] or indirect[ly] . . . for sale, resale, solicitation, rent, or lease of a service, or any use by which the user expects a profit either through commission, salary, or fee." See KRS 61.870(4)(a). If the request causes such a use, we ask whether the request was made "by a newspaper or periodical; . . . a radio or television station in its news or other informational programs[.]" See KRS 61.870(4)(b). If it was, then the request does not have a commercial purpose. Id. When, however, the request is not made by a newspaper, periodical, radio, or television station, it is deemed to have a commercial purpose.