Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Jessica R. C. Malloy, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Opinion
Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Jessica R. C. Malloy, Assistant Attorney General
Open Records Decision
In this open records request, Bret Walker asked for a "[r]aw digital copy of databases and file systems that contain data made available via [the Jefferson County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA or JCPVA)] Online Subscription Service." While the PVA is not statutorily required to make public records available in electronic form, it affirmatively exercised its discretion to provide online access to those records. See KRS 61.874(6). Accordingly, the fees charged cannot typically exceed the costs of "physical connection to the system and reasonable cost of computer time access charges." See KRS 61.874(6)(a). If, however, the records are requested for a commercial purpose, as defined at KRS 61.870(4), extra fees can be charged. See KRS 61.874(6)(b); see also PVA Open Records Commercial Fee Schedule. 1