Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thacker's request would have been detected and a timely written response would have been issued. In the absence of its designated records custodian, it was incumbent on EKCC to appoint an acting custodian to process open records requests in a timely fashion. Its failure to do so resulted in a violation of KRS 61.880(1).

EKCC's original denial of Mr. Thacker's request was based on an admitted lack of understanding of a records management system(s) that is grounded in agency practice rather than applicable law. Pursuant to KRS 171.530, the Archives and Records Commission, deriving its authority from KRS 171.420, "shall establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value." The Commission has done so with respect to EKCC's records in the Records Retention Schedule for the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, Corrections, Adult Institutions , and with particular reference to prisoner payroll records, Records Series 03018, directing retention of the records in the