Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] When viewed in light of KRS 61.870(1)(f), the record on appeal compels a different conclusion.
The language of KRS 61.870(1)(f) mirrors that of its counterpart, KRS 61.805(2)(d), and provides that public agency means "[e]very state or local government agency, including the policy-making board of an institution of education, created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act [.]" SLAC falls within the parameters of KRS 61.870(1)(f).