Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Citing KRS 61.872(3)(b) (emphasis in original). Because Mr. Goodman does not live or work outside of Hardin County, the hospital concludes, he is not "entitled to obtain copies that could potentially be distributed to others."
The right to conduct onsite inspection of public records carries with it the right to obtain copies. Thus, KRS 61.874(1) provides that "[u]pon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all records not exempted by the terms of KRS 61.878." See 10-ORD-224 (citing OAG 89-40, 02-ORD-168, 04-ORD-154, and 10-ORD-154 and recognizing that "when a public agency provides a requester with an opportunity to inspect records, the 'requester enjoys a corollary right to obtain copies' of the record").