Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, KCIW did not violate the Open Records Act in withholding Anderson's PPPR as a preliminary document.

KCIW is also justified in withholding the PPPR under KRS 439.510, which provides that "all information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged" and that "such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled . . . to receive such information." KRS 439.510 thus provides that any information obtained in the official duties of a probation or parole officer can only be disclosed to authorized persons.