Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] (emphasis added). Data that CHFS considers "incomplete, preliminary, substantially in error, or not representative, the release of which could produce misleading information" must also be withheld. KRS 216.2927(1)(c) . Under subsection(3)(a), CHFS "shall make all aggregate data which does not allow disclosure of the identity of any individual patient, and which was obtained for the annual period covered by the reports, available to the public." In keeping with the legislative intent to ensure that personally identifiable data remains protected, subsection (b) then requires that requesters of the data abide by a public-use data agreement prohibiting the sale or further release of that data.