Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] This office agrees. It is undisputed that the privacy of individual patients must be protected; however, KRS 216.2927 and 900 KAR 7:040 are not concerned with shielding providers or hospitals from public scrutiny. KRS 216.2929 requires, "[d]ata on health-care services charges and quality and outcome measures to be publicly available on [the] cabinet's web site" and governs the issuance of reports by CHFS that are publicly accessible. KRS 216.2927, however, limits the "[t]ypes of data not to be published, released, or subject to inspection -- Public-use data agreements and privacy rules - Confidentiality of raw data," and is, therefore, concerned with protecting individual patient information. Accordingly, the concerns of CHFS regarding the perceived implications of KRS 216.2929 do not justify the impermissible restrictions and further discussion or analysis of KRS 216.2929 is unwarranted.