Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Ms. Young also sought "a copy of the database layout and any other related documentation that describes the database, the fields it contains, any definitions and related codes."
2 The definition of healthcare provider or "provider" is codified at KRS 216.2920(5); "Facility" is defined at 216.2920(4) and "Hospital" is defined at 216.2920(6).
3 KRS 216.2927(3)(b) provides:
Persons or organizations requesting use of the data shall agree to abide by a public-use data agreement and by HIPAA privacy rules referenced in 45 C.F.R. Part 164. The public-use data agreement shall include, at a minimum, a prohibition against the sale or further release of data, and guidelines for the use and analysis of the data released to the public related to provider quality, outcomes, or charges.