Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 439.510 and KRS 61.878(1)(l) foreclose access to this record . . . . 1

Hawkins initiated this appeal on July 22, 2014, arguing that he has "a RIGHT to view and be advised of the factual contents of my PSI." EKCC responded on July 30, 2014, arguing that "the PSI is prepared by probation and parole officers from information obtained by probation and parole officers. . . . Under KRS 439.510, information obtained by probation and parole officers in the discharge of their duties is privileged. " 2

KRS 439.510, incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), provides that "all information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged" and that "such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled . . . to receive such information." In

Com. v.