Request By:
[…] On September 30, 2014, attorney Charles E. Edwards III, representing LFUCG, attested that LFUCG had no record of ever receiving the letter dated August 22 or the September 5 request for Ms. Anderson's inmate services notes. As to the request for a copy of an administrative regulation, Mr. Edwards states that Mr. Kammer's response, "though perhaps poorly worded, was meant to inform Ms. Anderson that the Division [of Community Corrections] is not the custodian of the Kentucky Administrative Regulations and, therefore, could not provide them." Additionally, Mr. Edwards cites KRS 197.025(2), which provides that an inmate is not entitled to the facility's records "unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual."
As to the August 22 request which was not received by LFUCG, Mr. Edwards adds that 197.025(2) would likewise apply to any other administrative regulation requested by Ms. Anderson. As to the September 5 request for Ms.