Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Jessica R. C. Malloy,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Records of law enforcement agencies . . . that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action . . . . Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action . . . .
KRS 17.150(2) provides that "portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose . . . (d) Information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. " "The legislature has placed the burden of proving that a record is exempt from disclosure on the agency asserting the exemption. "
Kentucky New Era, Inc. v. City of Hopkinsville, 415 S.W.3d 76, 81 (Ky. 2013). See also KRS 61.882(3) ("the burden of proof shall be on the public agency" ); KRS 17.150(3) ("When a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity).
Regarding the exemption in KRS 61.878(1)(h), an agency is required "to show both that the allegedly exempt records pertain to a prospective enforcement action and that release of the records would harm the agency with respect to that action."
City of Fort Thomas v.