Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The second issue Mr. Cross raises is governed by KRS 61.872 and KRS 61.874. KRS 61.872(3)(a) and (b) state that an open records applicant may access nonexempt public records by means of onsite inspection or by means of receipt of copies. KRS 61.874(2)(a) states that if the agency maintains the requested records in an electronic format, the records "shall be available for copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designed a by the party requesting the records." The Bullitt County Detention Center violated the Open Records Act by failing to sustain the denial of Mr. Cross's August 21 request by clear and convincing evidence of an unreasonable burden or an intent to disrupt essential agency functions.