Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Under these circumstances, the agency cannot disclose the original record without violating its statutory duty to redact "the excepted and make the nonexcepted material available for examination." The agency satisfies its duty under KRS 61.872(2) and (3), as well as KRS 61.878(4), by affording the requester access to the redacted copy of the original record.

If the original record is maintained in an electronic format and the requester designates that he wishes to access the records in electronic format, the agency must make the records available in standard electronic format. KRS 61.874(2)(a). If the record is maintained in an electronic format other than the standard electronic format, defined at KRS 61.874(2)(b) as "a flat file electronic American Standard Code for Information Interchange (ASCII) format, " KRS 61.874(2)(a) states that the record "may be provided in [an] alternative electronic format" if the alternative electronic format "conforms to the requester's requirements."