Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 5 Compare 02-ORD-150 and 07-ORD-105 (analyzing the agency's duty to "identify, segregate, and disclose" records responsive to an open records request under the duties generally assigned to it by KRS 61.872(1), (2), and (3)). See also, 12-ORD-017 (determining that the intentional "commingling of nonresponsive records with responsive records so as to create unnecessary impediments to effective inspection" constituted subversion of the intent of the Open Records Act).

6 See KRS 61.874(2)(a) declaring that "[a]gencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic formats."

LLM Summary
The decision addresses two main issues regarding the Bullitt County Detention Center's handling of open records requests by David Cross.