Request By:
[…] Accordingly, a person alleging a violation of the FHA may file a complaint with the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") and file a civil action in state or federal court. The right to bring an action in state or federal court is not affected by the existence or status of a complaint with HUD.
Once a complaint is filed with HUD, HUD is required to "determine based on the facts whether reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(1). "[I]f the Secretary determines that no reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the Secretary shall promptly dismiss the complaint." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(3). When the Secretary of HUD has certified a state agency as substantially equivalent to HUD, it is required to refer any complaint within the jurisdiction of that state agency to that agency. See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(f)(1).
KCHR is such a state agency.