Request By:
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(f)(1).
KCHR is such a state agency. HUD certified KHCR as a substantially equivalent agency, as KRS 344.600 et seq. is parallel with 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq. and empowers KCHR to investigate allegations of housing discrimination, hold administrative proceedings, and award damages and injunctive relief. Just as 42 U.S.C. §§ 3610(a)(1)(A)(i) & 3613(a)(1)(A) permits an aggrieved individual to file a complaint with HUD and file a civil action in state or federal court, KRS 344.600(1)(a)(1) & 344.650(1) provides that "an aggrieved person may . . . file a complaint with the commission alleging a discriminatory housing practice," and "may file a civil action in an appropriate Circuit Court." Indeed, KRS 344.650(3) provides that "an aggrieved person may file a civil action under this section whether or not a complaint has been filed under KRS 344.600, and without regard to the status of any such complaint."