Request By:
[…] Indeed, KRS 344.650(3) provides that "an aggrieved person may file a civil action under this section whether or not a complaint has been filed under KRS 344.600, and without regard to the status of any such complaint."
Also, similar to 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g), KRS 344.625(1) provides that, upon receipt of a complaint, "the commission shall determine, based on the facts, whether probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice made unlawful under this chapter has occurred or is about to occur." Further, KHCR must "make the determination under subsection (1) of this section not later than the one hundredth day after the date a complaint is filed."