Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Commonwealth v. Chestnut, 250 S.W.3d 655, 666 (Ky. 2008). KBML cannot refuse an otherwise valid records request solely on failure to format the request based on KBML's internal categorization. In denying properly formatted requests for records based on their failure to comply with KBML's own internal categorization, KBML violated the Open Records Act.
II. Breadth of Requests
KBML maintains that the requests in items 10, 11, and 12 are overbroad. KRS 61.870(2) defines a "public record" as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " "This definition is inclusive, extending to all 'documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics,' and the medium in which they are stored, electronic or hard copy." 00-ORD-206. "A request for documents need only be adequate for a reasonable person to ascertain the nature and scope