Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] As BCC also correctly asserted, such issues cannot be resolved in this forum as only alleged violations of the Open Records Act can be properly considered in appeals initiated under KRS 61.880(2). See 99-ORD-121; 08-ORD-142; 09-ORD-071.
2 On appeal Mr. Whitehead acknowledged the he actually "dropped it in the institutional mail system" on December 22, 2014; the BCC Records Office stamped the request as received on that day and Mr. Whitehead apparently received its response on December 23.
3 In relevant part, KRS 422.317 provides:
(2) The Department of Corrections shall not be considered as a health care provider under this section; however, the department may make medical records of an individual inmate available to that individual inmate unless the department, through its designee, determines that the provision of the record is subject to the provisions of KRS 197.025.
(Emphasis added.)