Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Anderson. We therefore affirm the department's denial of her requests.
Assuming, for the sake of argument, that the requested record contained a specific reference to Ms. Anderson and was not otherwise exempt from inspection, she would not be entitled to a free copy of the record. KRS 61.872(3)(b) states that "[i]f the person requesting the public records requests that copies of the records be mailed, the official custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all [copying] fees and the cost of mailing ." (Emphasis added.) KRS 61.874(1) states that "[w]hen copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed [copying] fee, including postage where appropriate ." (Emphasis added.) Accord, Friend v. Rees, 696 S.W.2d 325 (Ky. App. 1985) (approving imposition of reasonable copying fees on inmate open records requester) . We find no error in the department's handling of Ms.