Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The department denies receipt of the request, but responds on appeal that Ms. Anderson is not entitled to a copy of the policy because it does not contain a specific reference to her. Additionally, the department asserts that under the rule announced in Friend v. Rees, 696 S.W.2d 325 (Ky. App. 1985), Ms. Anderson is not entitled to free copies of records obtained under the Open Records Act. We agree with the department.
The Attorney General has consistently approved the department's reliance on KRS 197.025(2) to deny an inmate request for records that do not contain a specific reference to the requesting inmate. That statute provides, "KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." It is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(1). 1 In 03-ORD-073, we upheld the facility's denial of an inmate request for a Corrections Department memorandum relating to work performed by inmates diagnosed with hepatitis, reasoning that the "net effect of the requirement that