Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Furthermore, there are additional charges for copying and postage.
Although KRS believes that the total cost of compiling your request will exceed $ 694.80 as a result of additional staff time and postage, in the interest of [sic] KRS will only charge you the staff time for the member of the Investment staff assigned to this open records request. Therefore, if you remit a payment of $ 694.80 KRS will compile and mail the request it [sic] to you once completed. If preparing the response takes less than 15 hours, you will receive a refund.
KRS 61.874(4)(a) allows a public agency to set a reasonable fee for the release of documents, based on one or both of the "[c]ost to the public agency of media, mechanical processing, and staff required to produce a copy of the public record" and the "[c]ost to the public agency of the creation, purchase, or other acquisition of the public records." KRS 61.874(4)(c).