Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Given the broad oversight role statutorily assigned to the Department relative to jails, and the common interest of these agencies in avoiding disclosure of records that implicate security concerns, and in stemming the swelling tide of frivolous inmate requests, we find that an interpretation of KRS 197.025(2) that does not include jails is legally unsupportable in light of the underlying purpose of KRS 197.025 taken as a whole.

03-ORD-074, p. 3, 4. With regard to the Department of Corrections' broad oversight role, at note 3 of that decision we provided the following examples:

KRS 196.030(1)(e) (vesting the Department with the duty to administer and enforce KRS Chapter 441 "relating to the development and enforcement of jail standards; training of jailers and jail personnel, and jail planning and construction"); KRS 441.055 (vesting the Department with the duty to adopt and revise jail standards relating to health and safety, fire safety, operations, recordkeeping, administration, training, treatment of prisoners, medical care, jail equipment and construction, and standards review process); and KRS