Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Northpoint's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) as the basis for withholding administrative notes relating to Mr. Phillips' transfers finds support in past Open Records Decisions as does its reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(l), 1 incorporating KRS 197.025(1), 2 as the basis for withholding security camera footage and staff conflict reports and records.

KRS 61.880(1) and KRS 61.872(4) establish requirements for agency response to an open records request. KRS 61.880(1) provides:

An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

KRS 61.872(4) provides:

If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.