Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(1) and KRS 61.872(4) establish requirements for agency response to an open records request. KRS 61.880(1) provides:

An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

KRS 61.872(4) provides:

If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.

These provisions, among others, govern disposition of an open records request.

On appeal, Northpoint identifies a number of deficiencies in its original responses. Northpoint acknowledges that, in its original response, it failed to notify Mr.