Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 11-ORD-181, p. 2. Citing OAG 91-136, in which we recognized that a conflict sheet between inmates could lead to retaliation and therefore could reasonably be deemed to pose security risks, we concluded that this reasoning would also apply to a conflict sheet involving an inmate and correction staff. Accord, 11-ORD-177 and 11-ORD-216. Northpoint's reliance on KRS 197.025(1) was consistent with prior open records decisions issued by this office.

Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]"

2 KRS 197.025(1) authorizes the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, or his designee, to determine if the disclosure of a record constitutes a security threat and thereafter deny access to the record.

3 Kentucky Offender Management System.

4 As noted, Northpoint provided Mr.