Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] He reiterated the district's reliance upon KRS 61.878(1)(a) as to the performance evaluations, but based the withholding of nonpublic disciplinary records upon KRS 61.878(1)(l) instead, inasmuch as Kentucky law allows school superintendents to impose private reprimands.

KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from public disclosure "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 161.790(10) provides, in pertinent part, that in teacher disciplinary matters:

As an alternative to termination of a teacher's contract, the superintendent upon notifying the board and providing written notification to the teacher of the charge may impose other sanctions, including suspension without pay, public reprimand, or private reprimand.

In 08-ORD-128 (copy attached) , we ruled that private reprimands under this subsection are shielded from public disclosure by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l). We adopt the reasoning in 08-ORD-128 as the basis for our decision on this matter. Thus, if any private reprimands exist in Mr.