Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 For brevity's sake, we will refer to these "children/youths" as minors.
2 The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Privacy Rule.
3 On appeal, Mr. White noted that the Cabinet did not cite KRS 61.878(1)(k) and (l), as required by KRS 61.880(1), in its response. The response was, to this extent, defective.
4 KRS 620.050(5) restricts access to "the report of suspected child abuse, neglect, dependency, and all information obtained by the Cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to [Chapter 620]" excluding nine categories of individuals or entities from this rule of nondisclosure. Mr. White's client does not fall within any of these excepted categories. In this instance, the Cabinet may have elected to waive the access restriction because Mr.