Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On August 17, 2015, attorney Robert J. Shilts responded to the appeal on behalf of SHP. He states:
SHP's contract with Madison County was obtained through a public competitive procurement process and thus is exempt from the Open Records Act. SHP was one of presumably many correctional healthcare providers that submitted bids to the Madison County Jailer in an effort to procure the contract to provide medical services at the Madison County Detention Center. SHP ultimately won the bidding process and its bid was approved by the Madison County Fiscal Court.
KRS 61.872(1) provides that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person." As defined in KRS 61.870(2), "public record" means: