Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] To hold otherwise would circumvent the intent of the General Assembly as expressed in KRS 197.025(3). See 02-ORD-54; 07-ORD-058; 08-ORD-209; 14-ORD-001; 15-ORD-137.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court per KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 197.025(7) provides:
KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall respond to the request within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and state whether the record may be inspected or may not be inspected, or that the record is unavailable and when the record is expected to be available.
2 Even assuming that Mr. Burrell's appeal was timely under KRS 197.025(3), Ms.