Request By:
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). Pursuant to KRS 76.050(2), "a majority of members of the board shall constitute a quorum, and the vote of at least three (3) members of the board shall be necessary for the adoption of any motion, measure, or resolution." Thus, as constituted by statute, the Louisville MSD must have five (5) members present to constitute a quorum. The powers of the Louisville MSD Board are granted by statute, and include the power "to make by-laws and agreements for management and regulation of its affairs ...". KRS 76.080(7). The Board may also "make contracts and execute all instruments necessary or convenient in the premises." KRS 76.080(8).
The central inquiry here is whether the Louisville MSD Board may assent to a contractual term which requires something more than simple majority of board members to take action. In
Louisville & Jefferson County Planning & Zoning Com'n v.