Request By:
[…] KRS 164.821(5) provides that the Governor's appointments "shall reflect no less than proportional representation of the minority racial composition of the Commonwealth." The racial composition of Kentucky according to the 2010 census 1 is as follows:White87.8%Black or African American7.8%American Indian and Alaska Native0.2%Asian1.1%Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.1%Two or More Races1.7%Hispanic or Latino n23.1%
Although there is no definition of "minority" in KRS Chapter 164, KRS 12.070 applies to the Governor's appointment powers generally. KRS 12.070(2) provides that "except as otherwise provided by law, the members of each administrative board or commission shall be citizens of Kentucky appointed by the Governor." In Galloway v. Fletcher, 241 S.W.3d 819 (Ky. Ct. App. 2007), the court held that "the phrase 'administrative boards and commissions' in KRS 12.070(3) includes the governing bodies of the state's universities," Id. at 823. KRS 12.070 therefore applies to the Board. KRS 12.070(1) provides that "'minority' means American Indian; Alaskan native; African-American; Hispanic, including persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, and Central or South American origin; Pacific islander; or other ethnic group underrepresented on state boards and commissions." 3 The definition of "minority" in KRS 12.070(1) expressly includes "Hispanic, including persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, and Central or South American origin." Accordingly, "Hispanic" qualifies as a racial minority for the purposes of appointments to state boards, including state university boards of trustees. Counting Hispanics, minorities make up fourteen percent of the population of Kentucky.