Request By:
[…] The association shall publish the requirement in its condition book or otherwise make the requirement known to all licensees participating in its race meeting. The horses entered to compete in an International Medication Protocol race shall not be eligible to receive furosemide less than twenty-four (24) hours prior to post time for the race. . . . 2

810 KAR 1:300 provides that individual racetracks may adopt the "international medical protocol" providing that horses may not be administered furosemide less than twenty-four hours prior to a race as a condition of a particular race. KRS 230.240(2) provides that "the racing commission shall promulgate administrative regulations for . . . restricting or prohibiting the use and administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts to horses prior to the horse participating in a race." KRS 230.240(2) commits the power to restrict the administration of drugs to horses to KHRC. At issue is whether KHRC can delegate the authority to determine which furosemide rules apply to individual racetracks.