Request By:
[…] Union Cent. Life Ins. Co. v. Edwards, 294 S.W. 502, 504 (Ky. 1927); see also 44B Am. Jur. Interest & Usury § 181 ("A broker's commission paid for obtaining a loan from a third person does not constitute usury.").

Although KRS 286.4-530(10) may appear to forbid brokerage fees, "in ascertaining the intent of the legislature, a court must not be guided by a single sentence, but must look to the provisions of the whole act and its object and policy." Jones v. Commonwealth, 366 S.W.3d 376, 380 (Ky. 2011). The last sentence of KRS 286.4-530(10) provides that if any such fees are charged, "the lender shall have no right to collect or receive any charges." KRS 286.4-530(10) expressly punishes only lenders for violations of it. Further, KRS 286.4.-530(1) provides the rates and charges that "every licensee" may apply, and KRS 286.4-530(8) also provides that "in lieu of computing and collecting charges as provided . . ., a licensee may contract for . . . charges as permitted in subsection (1) of this section computed on the unpaid principal balance of the loan." These uses of "licensee" further indicate that KRS 286.4-530 regulates only licensees or lenders. Taken as a whole, the statutes regulating consumer loan companies regulate only those companies actually making loans, not brokers who obtain loans from third parties.