Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(l) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]
"Denial of access to centralized criminal history records maintained by KSP in the NCIC database has been approved in a series of open records decisions dating back to 1976." 06-ORD-128 ( see decisions cited therein). Accordingly, the data obtained through the centralized intelligence database referenced in KRS 17.150(4) were confidential and not subject to inspection.
Similarly, with regard to records of Child Protective Services, KRS 620.050(6)(a) provides:
Files, reports, notes, photographs, records, electronic and other communications, and working papers used or developed by a children's advocacy center in providing services under this chapter are confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the following persons:
1. Staff employed by the cabinet, law enforcement officers, and Commonwealth's and county attorneys who are directly involved in the investigation or prosecution of the case;
2. Medical and mental health professionals listed by name in a release of information signed by the guardian of the child, provided that the information shared is limited to that necessary to promote the physical or psychological health of the child or to treat the child for abuse-related symptoms;
3. The court and those persons so authorized by a court order; and
4. The external child fatality and near fatality review panel established by KRS 620.055.
Since Mr. King is not one of the persons listed in the statute, KSP properly denied him access to the records in question. We therefore find no violation of the Open Records Act.