Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] As in Board of Examiners of Psychologists, supra, we find "little or no legitimate [public] interest" here in the disclosure of a sexual assault victim's recorded statement. Furthermore, "information is no less private simply because that information is available someplace." Zink, supra, at 828. Since this is a case involving criminal sexual victimization of a juvenile, we find that the substantial privacy interest of the victim in this instance outweighs the minimal public interest that would be served by disclosure of the recording. Therefore, KSP properly invoked KRS 61.878(1)(a).
The remaining issues are simpler to address. KRS 17.150(4) provides:
Centralized criminal history records are not subject to public inspection. Centralized history records mean information on individuals collected and compiled by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet from criminal justice agencies and maintained in a central location consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, information, or other formal criminal charges and any disposition arising therefrom, including sentencing, correctional supervision, and release. The information shall be restricted to that recorded as the result of the initiation of criminal proceedings or any proceeding related thereto. Nothing in this subsection shall apply to documents maintained by criminal justice agencies which are the source of information collected by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet. Criminal justice agencies shall retain the document and no official thereof shall willfully conceal or destroy any record with intent to violate the provisions of this section.
KRS 61.878(1)(l) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]