Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ky. State Bd. of Med. Licensure v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Co., 663 S.W.2d 953, 956 (Ky. Ct. App. 1983). Therefore, "our analysis does not end with a determination that documents are preliminary in character, but instead also requires a determination of whether such documents, or portions thereof, were ultimately adopted as the basis or a part of the agency's final action." 14-ORD-181.
The Governor's Office also claims that some of the emails are exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(l), which exempts from the Open Records Act "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." "The attorney-client privilege attaches to a confidential communication 'made to facilitate the client in his/her legal dilemma and made between two of the four parties listed in [KRE 503]; the client, the client's representatives, the lawyer, or the lawyer's representatives.'"
The St.