Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Moreover, all such communications have remained confidential.
LPM appealed the Governor's Office's denial of both requests on Feb. 12, 2016. Regarding the first request, LPM argued that KRS 61.880(1) requires " a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld . . . . Here, there was no explanation at all." LPM also argued that "the exceptions at KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) do not apply here. . . . An email between the Governor and the President of a public university cannot possibly qualify as exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(i).