Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Edmondson v. Alig, 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. Ct. App. 1996). "A 'limited and perfunctory response,' however, does not 'even remotely compl[y] with the requirements of the Act--much less [amount] to substantial compliance." 15-ORD-097 (quoting Edmonson, 926 S.W.2d at 858). Accordingly, the Governor's Office procedurally violated the Open Records Act in not providing a brief explanation of how the exemption applied to the records withheld. However, the Governor's Office subsequently cured that deficiency on appeal.
Regarding the substance of the appeal, KRS 61.878(1)(i) exempts from the Open Records Act, "preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency." Similarly, KRS 61.878(1)(j) exempts "preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended." In
Courier-Journal v. Jones, 895 S.W.2d 6 (Ky. Ct. App. 1995), the court addressed an open records request for the Governor's daily appointment ledgers.