Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Analysis
Regarding the first request for emails pertaining to any meetings between the Governor's Office and President Ramsey, LPM argues that the Governor's Office violated the Open Records Act by not providing a brief explanation for how the exception applies to the records withheld. KRS 61.880(1) provides that "an agency response denying . . . inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. " The Governor's Office stated only that the documents relating to the Governor's schedule "are exempt from disclosure pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j). (See also
Courier-Journal v. Jones, Ky.