Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " The Spencer County Sheriff's Department did not violate the Open Records Act by producing the three existing identification cards, but its inability to produce responsive identification cards previously created on the card making device raises a records management issue that we refer to the Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives for action that agency deems appropriate.

The identification card of a public official or employee is a public record as defined in KRS 61.870(2). That expansive definitional section includes all "photographs" and "cards" that are "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency." Although there are no known Kentucky cases addressing the status of identification cards as public records, the cards are clearly "prepared" by public agencies for "use" in identifying officials and employees and enabling officials and employees to gain access to certain public buildings.