Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 In support, the city cited KRS 15.382(15) and (17). These statutes, relating to peace officer certification, require a psychological suitability screening and a polygraph examination prior to certification. They do not prohibit disclosure of the results. However, KRS 15.400(3) states:

The Open Records Act notwithstanding, the person's home address, telephone number, date of birth, Social Security number, background investigation, medical examination, psychological examination, and polygraph examination conducted for any person seeking certification pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404 shall not be subject to disclosure.

Mr. Fryman raises no objection to these denials.

2 Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g.

3 Family Education Rights and Privacy Act, KRS 160.700 et seq.

LLM Summary