Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;La Tasha Buckner,Executive Director
[…] 1 In so doing the city asserted that, if it maintained such a court order, the court order would be exempt under KRS 431.076 and KRS 61.878(1)(l).
2 Mr. Trageser raises several issues relating to the validity of the expungement order under KRS 431.76. As he anticipates, we are not empowered to address these issues under our KRS 61.880(2) grant of authority and decline to do so.
3 KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold, "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]"
4 KRS 431.076(4) provides:
If the court finds that there are no current charges or proceedings pending relating to the matter for which the expungement is sought, the court may grant the motion and order the expunging of all records in the custody of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including law enforcement records. The court shall order the expunging on a form provided by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Every agency, with records relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge, that is ordered to expunge records, shall certify to the court within sixty (60) days of the entry of the expungement order, that the required expunging action has been completed. All orders enforcing the expungement procedure shall also be expunged.