Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon R. Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In its responses to Mr. Hardin, the Cabinet also failed to provide "a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. " KRS 61.880(1). As CHFS did not cite the specific exception authorizing nondisclosure, and provide an explanation as to how the exception applied to the record withheld, its response was deficient.

As to the substantive question of whether the Cabinet properly denied disclosure of the adoption records, KRS 199.570(1)(c) provides:

No person having charge of any adoption records shall disclose the names of any parties appearing in such records or furnish any copy of any such records to any person or other entity that does not meet the requirements of KRS 199 . 572 , except upon order of the court which entered the judgment of adoption. (Emphasis added.)

Mr. Hardin does not meet the requirements of KRS 199.572, which allows disclosure of adoption records, without a court order, only to an adult adoptee, the biological parents, or a contractor engaged by the Cabinet to locate the biological parents.