Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon R. Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In 14-ORD-154, this office was asked to determine whether an agency violated the Open Records Act in denying a request for specified categories of investigative records in the context of a motion to set aside a conviction due to ineffective assistance of counsel. Having quoted the language of KRS 61.878(1)(h), and summarized the analysis found in
City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842 (Ky. 2013), the Attorney General observed that KRS 17.150(2)(d) does not require a showing of harm, but KRS 17.150(3) does provide that, "[w]hen a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the records, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. " 14-ORD-154, p. 3. As in that earlier case, this appeal concerns a post-conviction request for records from the investigative file that were not previously released.