Request By:
[…] KRS 148.206(3) does just that. It 'otherwise provide[s] by law' a set term for which an appointee ''shall hold their office.' Thus, the statutes do not conflict." OAG 16-001 (citations omitted). We generally advised that the "otherwise provided by law" includes other statutes which provide that board members shall serve their terms.

In this case, we see no reason to deviate from the reasoning of OAG 16-001. In addition, a Retirement Systems trustee may only be removed for commission of a felony or violations of the Executive Branch Ethics Code. KRS 61.645(3)(a) provides that "each trustee shall serve a term of four (4) years or until his successor is duly qualified except as otherwise provided in this section." "'Shall' is mandatory. " KRS 446.010(39); see also Commonwealth v. Wright, 415 S.W.3d 606, 609 (Ky. 2013) ("The term 'shall' is a word of command and . . . must be given a compulsory meaning."). KRS 61.645(3)(a) thus makes it mandatory that each trustee shall serve a term of four years. Further, KRS 61.645(6)(b) provides that "a trustee shall be removed from office upon conviction of a felony or for a finding of a violation of any provision of KRS 11A.020 or 11A.040 by a court of competent jurisdiction. " "It is a familiar and general rule of statutory construction that the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another." Fox v. Grayson, 317 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Ky. 2010).