Request By:
[…] Smith has personally undertaken and engaged in an extensive analysis of both the Kentucky Retirement System (KRS) and the Kentucky Teacher's Retirement System. Also consistent with that background, he recently served on the KRS Transition Commission for Governor Bevin and assisted Senator Damon Thayer while he was serving as co-chair of the KRS Pension Task Force. He has also worked directly with Senator Joe Bowen, who is co-chair of the Public Pension Oversight Board, regarding public pension issues.

While Dr. Smith does appear to have some experience with pension systems, KRS 61.645(1)(e)(5) expressly requires "at least ten (10) years of experience in one (1) of the following areas of expertise." Further, in interpreting statutes, "each section is to be construed in accord with the statute as a whole." Combs v. Hubb Coal Corp., 934 S.W.2d 250, 253 (Ky. 1996).