Request By:
[…] Smith is qualified as his replacement. 2

I. Removal of a Retirement Systems Trustee Prior to the Expiration of the Trustee's Term

KRS 61.645(3)(a) provides that "each trustee shall serve a term of four (4) years or until his successor is duly qualified except as otherwise provided in this section." KRS 61.645(6)(b) provides that "a trustee shall be removed from office upon conviction of a felony or for a finding of a violation of any provision of KRS 11A.020 or 11A.040 by a court of competent jurisdiction. " As authority for the removal of Mr. Elliott, the Governor cites to KRS 63.080, which provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section and other-wise provided by law, any person appointed by the Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, may be removed from office by the Governor for any cause the Governor deems sufficient, by an order of the Governor entered in the executive journal removing the officer.

KRS 63.080(1) provides that except as specified in KRS 63.080(2) and otherwise provided by law, any person appointed by the governor may be removed by the governor for any cause. KRS 63.080(2) provides that the boards of state universities, the Kentucky Board of Education, and the Council on Postsecondary Education may only be removed for cause. The Governor argues that "except for the members of the boards of trustees of the various state universities, colleges, and governing education boards, the Governor may remove any person he or she appoints unless 'otherwise provided by law.'" 3