Request By:
[…] In OAG 16-001, we addressed the application of the Governor's authority under KRS 63.080(1) in the context of the Governor's removal of a member of the Horse Park Commission. We advised that "KRS 63.080 does not provide a Governor with the power to remove a duly appointed member of the Kentucky Horse Park Commission during his or her term. Instead, a Governor must wait until the term set forth under KRS 148.260 ends before he may replace the member." OAG 16-001. We relied on the language of KRS 148.260(3), which provides that "the appointed members of the commission shall hold their offices for a term of four (4) years." In interpreting KRS 63.080(1) and KRS 148.260(3), we reasoned that "the statutes should be read together and harmonized if possible. . . . KRS 63.080(1) provides that other laws limit the removal authority of the Governor. KRS 148.206(3) does just that.