Request By:
[…] Elliott was appointed as the investment expert trustee under KRS 61.645(1)(e). On Apr. 20, 2016, Governor Matt Bevin issued an executive order removing Mr. Elliott as a trustee, citing KRS 63.080 and 61.645. On Apr. 21, 2016, Gov. Bevin issued another executive order appointing Dr. William F. Smith to replace Mr. Elliott. At issue are: 1) whether the Governor may remove a Retirement Systems trustee at will, and 2) whether Dr. Smith is qualified as his replacement. 2

I. Removal of a Retirement Systems Trustee Prior to the Expiration of the Trustee's Term

KRS 61.645(3)(a) provides that "each trustee shall serve a term of four (4) years or until his successor is duly qualified except as otherwise provided in this section." KRS 61.645(6)(b) provides that "a trustee shall be removed from office upon conviction of a felony or for a finding of a violation of any provision of KRS 11A.020 or 11A.040 by a court of competent jurisdiction. " As authority for the removal of Mr. Elliott, the Governor cites to KRS 63.080, which provides: